Accident Piper (Chinsul) PA-A-38-112 Tomahawk LV-MZX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256496

Date:Sunday 2 May 2021
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper (Chinsul) PA-A-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-MZX
MSN: 38-80A0040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Carmen, Jujuy -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puerta de Avalos Airport
Destination airport:Puerta de Avalos Airport
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper (Chincul) PA-A-38-112 Tomahawk made an emergency landing on a countryside area of El Carmen, Jujuy province, nosing over as a result.

Conclusions referring to factors related to the accident.
- It could not be determined what caused the loss of aircraft engine power.
- The field where the pilot made the emergency landing was soft as a result of the plowing of the field, being a contributing factor for the aircraft to overturn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jujuyalmomento.com/el-carmen/el-carmen-cayo-una-avioneta-dos-ocupantes-n121306
https://notinor.com/jujuy/accidente-en-jujuy-cayo-una-avioneta-en-el-carmen/
https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1388984895251300353