Incident Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) C-GOGH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256499

Date:Sunday 2 May 2021
Time:12:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
Owner/operator:Province Of Ontario, Ministry Of Natural Resources
Registration: C-GOGH
MSN: 2034
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM)
Destination airport:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Canadair CL-415 aircraft departed from Sault Ste. Marie Airport (CYAM), Ontario, on a recurrent training flight with two pilots on board. The instructor pilot was seated in the left seat and was the pilot monitoring (PM), while the pilot receiving training was seated in the right seat and was the pilot flying (PF). Before arriving at the aircraft, and once again before starting the engines, the PM briefed the exercises to be flown and the order in which they would be accomplished. Each of the exercises had been practised by the occurrence PF in the OMNRF CL-415 flight simulator in March 2021.
The flight proceeded as briefed, and the aircraft returned to CYAM at approximately 12:15 to conduct 3 planned circuits on runway 12. The final circuit was to include a flapless approach and full-stop landing.
During the final circuit, while the aircraft was approximately mid-downwind, the PF called for Flaps 10 as he would during a normal circuit. The PM reminded him that they were practising a flapless landing and did not extend the flaps. As the PF began to turn for the base leg, he called for the GEAR DOWN, LANDING CHECKS checklist. Although this was the typical location for the GEAR DOWN, LANDING CHECKS call during a normal visual approach, the PM advised the PF to extend the downwind to arrange for a longer final approach. The PF abandoned the turn for the base leg as instructed and flew an extended downwind leg; the landing gear was not selected down by the PM, who began a verbal instruction explaining the method of calculating the appropriate approach path for a flapless landing. While continuing his explanation, the PM told the PF when to make the base turn and there was no subsequent call for the GEAR DOWN, LANDING CHECKS checklist. The approach continued on a typical profile for the flapless configuration. The landing gear aural warning did not activate during the approach given the flapless configuration and throttle lever positions.
At approximately 12:28, the aircraft landed on the centreline of runway 12 with the landing gear retracted. The aircraft came to a stop on the runway surface with the right wingtip float resting on the ground. There was significant damage to the belly of the aircraft and minor damage to each wingtip float.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A21O0030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://saultonline.com/2021/05/plane-crash-at-airport/
TSB

Images:

Photo: Province of Ontario, Ministry of Northern Development, Mines, Natural Resources and Forestry

Media: