Wirestrike Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion N1215M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256507

Date:Sunday 2 May 2021
Time:15:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1215M
MSN: 21061924
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5955 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Green Castle Airport (IA24), Oxford, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iowa City Airport, IA (KIOW)
Destination airport:Green Castle Airport, IA (IA24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 2, 2021, at 1552 central daylight time, a Cessna T210M airplane, N1215M, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Oxford, Iowa. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

A witness reported that, after the airplane touched down on runway 15, it bounced, and the right wing lifted up to an estimated 45° angle. The airplane’s wings then leveled, and the airplane bounced a second time. The airplane landed, exited the runway surface to the left, and continued into a harvested cornfield. The witness heard the engine power increase, and the airplane pilot attempted to take off from the field. The airplane impacted a power pole and power line near the corner of the harvested cornfield, then impacted terrain and was destroyed by a postcrash fire. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The closest weather observing station reported wind from the southwest about 19 to 20 knots, gusting 27 to 30 knots. The airplane’s maximum demonstrated crosswind component during takeoff or landing was 21 knots. It is likely that the gusting crosswind lifted the airplane’s right wing and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control during landing. The pilot’s subsequent decision to attempt to take off from the corn field resulted in impact with the power pole/line.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during landing in gusting crosswind conditions that exceeded the airplane’s capability and his decision to attempt to takeoff from a field, which resulted in collision with a power pole/line and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kcrg.com/2021/05/02/crews-respond-to-incident-at-green-castle-aero-club-in-oxford/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1215M
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 January 1994 N1215M J.p. Hunt 0 Olathe, KS sub
5 April 2017 N1215M Private 0 Detroit Lakes Airport (KDTL), Detroit Lakes, MN sub
Gear collapse

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: