This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 1 June 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI |
Owner/operator: | 541 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | MB902 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | west of Devizes, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Benson, Oxfordshire |
Destination airport: | RAF St.Eval, Cornwall |
Narrative:Spitfire MB902 crashed on a transit flight from RAF Benson to RAF St Eval.
The aircraft was found wrecked on high ground west of Devizes*. 01.06.1944
Crew:
Flying Officer (155.796) James Russell CAMPBELL (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=6912
2.Spitfire production list
3.ORB 541 Sqdn RAF