Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256526

Date:unk. date 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ngga Pulu -   Papua New Guinea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wreckage of an American Dakota transport plane discovered by the climber Robert Philip Temple (22/Carstensz-Expidition) on the north slope of the Ngga Pulu (4862m) 13 FEB 1962. Two bodies and documents found in a part of the fuselage, indicated the crash occured in 1945. The main wreckage was burried in ice.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 20 March 1962, p1
Ngga Pulu