Accident North American F-86F Sabre 72-7712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256527

Date:Monday 20 May 1957
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 72-7712
MSN: 231-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:32 km from Chitose AFB -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamamatsu AFB
Destination airport:Chitose AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four F-86 ran into bad weather. Two crashed out of fuel, one pilot bailed out, other pilot killed, two force-landed.

Sources:

El Litoral 20 May 1957, p1
Youngstown Vindicator 20 May 1957, p1