Accident de Havilland DH.61 Giant Moth VH-UHW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25654

Date:Friday 2 November 1934
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.61 Giant Moth
Owner/operator:Holdens Air Transport Service
Registration: VH-UHW
MSN: 330
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaiapit, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rabaul, PNG (RAB/AYRB)
Destination airport:Kiapit, PNG (KIA.PKSA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This Giant Moth was earmarked for, and registered to, Airgold, Ltd of Sydney on 19 November 1928 as G-AUHW. It was named 'Canberra'. In the event it was seriously damaged in a landing accident at Cowes, Victoria on 9 December 1928, and never accepted by Airgold.

It was re-registered instead to the manufacturer as VH-UHW, de Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd in South Melbourne. It was acquired by Les Holden on 28 March 1929 and used by his Holden's Air Transport Services Ltd in New Guinea.

The Giant Moth crashed at Kaiapit, New Guinea on 2 November 1934 when, on final approach, aircraft hit a house and crashed in flames short of runway. Of the four persons on board, both passengers were killed, but the crew survived. The aircraft was destroyed by the resultant fire.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p003.html
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UHW.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh61-giant-moth-kaiapit-2-killed
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=20