Incident de Havilland DH.60 Moth VH-ULJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25664

Date:Sunday 7 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Guinea Airways Ltd
Registration: VH-ULJ
MSN: 1074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wau, Bulolo, Morobe Province -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bulolo, Morobe Province, New Guinea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 1074: DH.60G [Gipsy I]: to DeHavilland Australia with C of A 1806 issued 20.2.29 (to QANTAS). Registered as VH-ULJ [C of R 307] 3.8.29 to W.R. Evans, Berridale, NSW; operated by Northern Rivers Flying School, Ballina, NSW [to Archerfield circa 30.6.30]. Registration lapsed 2.8.32; restored 28.10.32 to same owner. Re-registered 22.3.33 to Mrs Edna I Brett, Yeronga, Brisbane.

Re-registered 3.11.33 to Holden's Air Transport Services Ltd, Salamaua, New Guinea. where it was used in the development of the Bulolo goldfields – a very rich goldmine located in the middle of the rugged Owen Stanley Range. It was based initially at Salamaua on the New Guinea coast and used to transport miners and their supplies over the New Guinea mountains. A flight of less than an hour replaced what was once a five-day walk through very steep mountains.

Badly damaged when hit boulders on landing at Surprise Creek, New Guinea 8.2.36; repaired. Company taken over by Guinea Airways Ltd 12.36 and registered 16.11.37 to Guinea Airways Ltd, Wau, New Guinea. Withdrawn from use at Wau, Papua New Guinea 7.9.41 after cracks were found in the rear fuselage longerons after a heavy landing.

Reported as “patched up” and flown by M. Blackman from Wau, New Guinea, to Townsville, Northern Territories, Australia, via Daru and Horn Island, ahead of Japanese invasion in February 1942 [later moved to Parafield, South Australia].

Registration cancelled 26.11.42. Sold in October 1942 to the Education Department of South Australia as a grounded instructional airframe. [Total time on the airframe at this date 4,300 hours]. It was put on display in the SA Museum of Applied Science, North Terrace, Adelaide, from November 1942 until 1961 when it went into storage. To storage at Adelaide Girls High School 1961 when museum building was demolished. To Birdwood Hall Museum 1965.

Sold 1980 to John Delaney, Nailsworth, South Australia and went on rebuild. To South Australian Historical Aviation Museum, Salisbury, Port Adelaide, South Australia 1.6.91 and on static rebuild by 1994; still stored 2005; nearing completion of rebuild by September 2009. On display by March 2012

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-ULJ.html
3. https://amnn.com.au/dt_gallery/dh-60g-gipsy-moth-vh-ulj/
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJ2aC11bGoiXQ==
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1168056/
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-wau
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p010.html
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
9. [photo VH-ULJ at Birdwood Hall in December 1966]: https://www.goodall.com.au/photographs/vintage-veteran-2/vintage1960s-2.html
10. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000429962.html
11. https://www.saam.org.au/aircraft/deHavillandGipsyMoth.pdf
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wau,_Papua_New_Guinea

Location

Media:

De Havilland DH-60G Gipsy Moth AN1067555