Incident North American F-86E Sabre 51-12983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256683

Date:Thursday 9 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E Sabre
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-12983
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nellis AFB, NV -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
4/9/1953: Stalled and crashed near Nellis AFB, NV., and the pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html

Images:

Crashed near Lake Mead, NV., and photo taken on 1995 - 96.

Display of a Nellis AFB F-86E Sabre 51-12983 tail fin with wreckage (2014) Doug Scroggins photo

USAF accident report for F86E 51-12983