Incident North American F-86F Sabre 51-2888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256727

Date:Saturday 5 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-2888
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kennebetsu Airstrip, Hokkaido, Japan -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
9/5/1953: Crash landed at Kennebetsu Airstrip, Hokkaido, Japan due to mechanical failure.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html