ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256824
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 8 November 1954 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American F-86F Sabre |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 51-2913 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
Japan
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:11/8/1954: Crashed on take-off from Kennebetsu AB, Japan due to engine failure.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html 