Accident Beechcraft B80 Queen Air N138BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25706

Date:Saturday 17 October 1998
Time:01:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Bemidji Aviation Serv, Inc
Registration: N138BA
MSN: LD-361
Total airframe hrs:8119 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brainerd, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP
Destination airport:(KBRD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during the ILS approach he reached a point where he thought he should be seeing the approach lights. He said that he checked the radio to determine if it was on the correct frequency. He said that he realized that the transmit switch was selected to the wrong radio and when he returned his attention to the instruments, he realized that he had allowed the airplane to descend low on the glide path. He said that before he could react, the airplane impacted the terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain the proper glidepath and his diversion of attention during a critical phase of flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA008
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/

Location