Mid-air collision Accident North American F-86F Sabre 72-7761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257143

Date:Thursday 29 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 72-7761
MSN: 231-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Mito -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off Mito, Ibaraki Prefecture after a collision with F-86F 82-7792. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html