ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257171
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 19 May 1966 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American F-86F Sabre |
Owner/operator: | JASDF |
Registration: | 92-7923 |
MSN: | 256-43 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | off Nakasaki -
Japan
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea off Nagasaki. Pilot did not eject and was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html O Estado de S.Paulo 22 May 1966, p2