Accident North American RF-86F Sabre 62-6414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257208

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RF-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 62-6414
MSN: 191-601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Tsuiki AB -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off Tsuiki AB after a collision with another F-86F (02-7944). Pilot was killed

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html
Scramble