ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257256
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 14 September 1941 |
Time: | |
Type: | MiG-3 |
Owner/operator: | 5 IAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet |
Registration: | 3693 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Pushkin -
Russia
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 14 September 1941, MiG-3 of 5 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Pushkin.
St/Lt Vasily Petrovich Bukhteev was killed.
The wreck was found in 2018.
Sources:
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76644283 http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=8636 