Gear-up landing Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 VW445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257257

Date:Friday 10 July 1953
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:209 AFS RAF
Registration: VW445
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset
Destination airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Somerset
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7, VW445, 209 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: Delivered 18/5/1949. Written off 10/7/1953 when crashed on landing at RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset.

The pilot had failed to lower the undercarriage during a night asymmetric (single engine) landing at RAF Weston Zoyland. Due to this, Meteor VW445 made a 'wheels up' belly landing, and slid along the runway at Weston Zyoland, causing severe damaged to the underside of the aircraft.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4. p 146)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.387
4. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
5. 209 AFS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/7/1952 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2148/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162862
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW