Accident Lockheed F-94B Starfire 51-5313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257324

Date:Monday 30 March 1953
Time:
Type:Lockheed F-94B Starfire
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-5313
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alaska -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Elmendorf AFB, AK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot failed to return to Elmendorf.

Note: three F-94 and five pilots disappeared within four days. A fourth F-94 was badly damaged in a landing accident at Elmendorf, 1 April 53

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-94.html
The Daily News-Telegram 3 April 1953, p6