Accident Lockheed F-94B Starfire 51-5499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257325

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1953
Time:13:50
Type:Lockheed F-94B Starfire
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-5499
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:PAED
Destination airport:PAED
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Skwentna, AK. Pilot and Radar Operator were killed.

Sources:

Personal examination of the accident site and official Air Force accident report.

Images:

June 13, 2021 near Skwentna AK