ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257384
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 14 July 1954 |
Time: | |
Type: | Lockheed F-94B Starfire |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 50-885 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Goose Bay AB, Labrador -
Canada
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Crashed near Goose Bay AB, Labrador due to engine failure. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-94.html 