Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk I X7569 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257448

Date:Thursday 8 October 1942
Time:21:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk I
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7569
MSN: ZK-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7569: The crew of this aircraft were having trouble with the propeller constant speed unit on one of the engines of their aircraft and the aircraft was flying too low as they approached for a night landing at RAF Church Fenton. The aircraft struck the chimney of a farm house around half a mile from the airfield and crashed at 21:08hrs. 08/10/1942
Crew:
F/Sgt (1284380) Henry Lyons MIDDLEMAST (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (????) D McCRACKEN (obs.) RAF - seriously injured.

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X7569

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1942 R2254 25 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea, 32 miles NE of Bridlington, North Yorkshire, England w/o
8 September 1942 R2205 25 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o