Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 440348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257457

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1944
Time:23:10 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 440348
MSN: G9+EN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birresborn area, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Düsseldorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by the crew of 85 Squadron Mosquito ‘D’, who claimed a Bf110 shot down near Koblenz at 23:10 hrs.

(FF) Oblt. Gottfried Hanneck / parachute jump, severe burns to his face and hands / Staffelkapitän 5./NJG 1
(Bf) Uffz. Erich Sacher / killed
(Bf) Uffz. Wilhelm Wurschitz / killed {served as gunner during the sortie}

Sources:

NVM (NJG1_II_093); Balss, PV; FB 03/2011, page 94 (052/11)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps