Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257460

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1944
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Landsberg/Lech airfield, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Frankfurt and Stuttgart.

The aircraft crashed on landing due to malfunction of the landing flaps. The damage was assessed as 35%.
There were no injuries among the crew.

Sources:

Kock, KTB NJG6, page 147
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf