Incident Cessna 150H N50251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257469

Date:Tuesday 4 May 2021
Time:c. 12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Gary Lewin Aviation Services LLC
Registration: N50251
MSN: 15069167
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Phoenix Deer Valley Airport (DVT/KDVT), Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain in Desert Ridge, east of Phoenix Deer Valley Airport (DVT/KDVT), Phoenix, Arizona. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.12news.com/article/news/local/valley/plane-lands-on-pinnacle-peak-road-in-north-phoenix/75-53d54536-87bb-49eb-9883-1e8535878d99
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N50251

Location