Accident Yakovlev Yak-28P ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257482

Date:Tuesday 1 October 1974
Time:
Type:Yakovlev Yak-28P
Owner/operator:174 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 km of Monchegorsk, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Monchegorsk Air Base
Destination airport:Monchegorsk Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jak-28P of 174 GvIAP hit a hillside 25 km of Monchegorsk. St/Lt Alexander Ledyaev (pilot) and Captain Yuri Sayenko (navigator) was killed. Crash site was found in 2011.

Sources:

https://hibiny.pro/mesto-katastrofy-samoleta-yak-28p.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monchegorsk_(air_base)
http://shvp.livejournal.com/88514.html