ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257487
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 31 March 1942 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-3 |
Owner/operator: | Ld.Kdo. 2/6 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 2335 |
MSN: | CE+WX |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | south of Dünnwald, Köln; Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed against a balloon barrier. The pilot Gustav Küll died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=306343#post306343 http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=49102 Google Maps