ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2576
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-FEB-2008 |
Time: | 14:10 |
Type: | Boeing 767-323ER |
Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
Registration: | N386AA |
MSN: | 27060/540 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 195 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Manchester Airport, Ringway, Manchester -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
Destination airport: | Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A plane carrying 195 passengers has been forced to make an emergency landing at Manchester Airport. The Chicago-bound American Airlines flight turned back to the airport after engineers spotted a problem with its hydraulics shortly after take-off.
As a result of the high speed landing two tyres burst, but the plane landed safely and no-one was injured. Some flights were diverted while the runway was closed but the aircraft has now been towed off the taxiway.
A Manchester Airport spokeswoman said it was the captain's decision to turn back and the landing was made at about 1410 GMT.
About seven incoming flights to Manchester were diverted to other UK airports as a result, while outgoing flights were suspended for about one hour. "The captain of flight AA55 could have continued to Chicago but decided to return to Manchester," the spokeswoman said. "As a precaution we implemented full emergency landing procedures and we lined the runway with fire engines. But it has to be said this is a fairly routine and common problem.
"The landing gear came down and two tyres on the plane sustained damage and as a result we could not tow the plane from the runway, causing some further delay. "Operations were suspended for around one hour."
Sources:
1.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?78719-American-Airlines-Emergency-Landing-At-Manchester 2.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/manchester/7260747.stm 3.
http://www.crisis-response.com/forum/index.php?topic=2488.0 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_Airlines_accidents_and_incidents#2000s 5.
http://blog.flightstory.net/628/american-airlines-767-emergency-landing-at-manchester/
Media: