Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257626

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 49-513
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Itazuke AB, Japan -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed near Itazuke AB, Japan after a collision with F-80C 49-533. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/P-80.html