Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I OH-VKR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25788

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1952
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:Veljekset Karhumaki O/Y
Registration: OH-VKR
MSN: 991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oulainen, Oulu, Northern Ostrobothnia -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Halli, Kuorevesi, Jämsä, Finland (KEV/EFHA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
OH-VKR: c/no. 991 (ex RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford HN198). Transferred to the Royal Danish Air Force as 21-223 in July 1945. Sold for civilian use and registered [C of A 298] 18.11.48 as OY-ABS to Dansk Lufttaxa A/S, Copenhagen.

Danish Registration cancelled as "sold to Sweden" 20.5.50. Re-registered SE-BRX 6.6.50 to Aero Propaganda A/B, Stockholm. Swedish Registration cancelled as "sold to Finland" 31.8.51.

Re-registered OH-VKR 29.9.51 to Veljekset Karhumaki O/Y, Halli. Badly damaged in forced landing with engine failure at Oulainen, Oulu, Northern Ostrobothnia, Finland, 23.9.52. The twin engine aircraft left Halli Airport on a regional flight with two people on board (pilot and one passenger). En route, the right engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in a field located in Oulainen, Oulu, Northern Ostrobothnia, and came to rest. Both occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.

Registration cancelled 12.2.53 as "withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/airspeed_oxford_&_consul.pdf
2. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/196.html
3. http://www.ilmailumuseo.fi/uploads/dokumentit/kokoelmatkertovat_5.pdf
4. https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Veljekset_Karhum%C3%A4ki
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-oulainen
6. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=4375