Incident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 48-914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 258014

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:3525th PTWg USAF
Registration: 48-914
MSN: 580-5022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Williams AFB, east of Chandler, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Williams AFB, Arizona
Destination airport:Williams AFB, Arizona
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Written off 15 April 1952 when crashed on landing at Williams AFB, east of Chandler, Maricopa County, Arizona. Pilot Joseph R Guth.

Williams Air Force Base is a former United States Air Force base, located in Maricopa County, Arizona, east of Chandler, and about 30 miles southeast of Phoenix.

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
2. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5204a.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
4. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF_Monthly_1952.asp
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Williams_Air_Force_Base#Postwar_era

Media:

T-33 Shooting Star Jet Trainers from Williams AFB, Arizona, June 1949 T-33 Jet Trainers Williams AFB June 1949