ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 258129
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 27 October 1953 |
Time: | |
Type: | Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 51-6542 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Bendvides, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Stalled and crashed near Bendvides, TX. Pilot was killed. Or Venavides, TX?
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html 