ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 258371
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 21 December 1955 |
Time: | |
Type: | Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 52-9613 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Burlington, VT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Crashed near Burlington, VT due to engine failure. Both crewmen were killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html 