Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia L1056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2586

Date:Sunday 20 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: L1056
MSN: 271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Eshott, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Eshott
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck by P8342 whilst taxiing.
Repaired and transferred to the Royal Navy on 23/1/44. Crashed on landing at Henstridge on 5/6/44 when a tyre burst. Written off.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
Spitfire production list