ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 258756
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 3 March 1964 |
Time: | |
Type: | Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star |
Owner/operator: | JASDF |
Registration: | 51-5618 |
MSN: | 580-8773 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Beppu, Ooita Prefecture -
Japan
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Crashed into a mountain near Beppu, Ooita Prefecture. Both crewmen were killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html 