Incident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 52-9678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 258835

Date:Saturday 27 December 1969
Time:11:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:171 Tac Recon Sqn MI ANG USAF
Registration: 52-9678
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:overrun of runwayn 36 Selfridge AFB, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KDTW
Destination airport:KDTW
Narrative:
Requalification of rated pilot due to long layoff in flying. About 30 minutes into training sortie, IP pulled throttle to ide and said," Simulated flame out landing." Aircraft was about 40 miles north of MTC. A successful high key was achieved over north end of field. Runway had been changed from 18 to 36 so an adjusted low key was established for approach to rwy 36. Low key was slightly below optimal altitude. On base key, it became obvious to IP that approach was going to be short. Throttle advanced by IP but engine acceleration was too slow to be effective. Aircraft stalled in overrun, short of runway. Landing gear sheared on lip of runway taking out approach lights. Tip tanks ruptured but no fire occurred. Aircraft slid to a stop on the runway and both pilot and IP emergency exited the aircraft.

Sources:

personal. I was the pilot. Changes made: 1.) No idle power SFOs. 65% rpm and speed brakes out 2.) No fuel in tip tanks.