Incident Cessna 172G Skyhawk N3771L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 258981

Date:Tuesday 4 May 2021
Time:c. 17:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Flying BS LLC
Registration: N3771L
MSN: 17253940
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ellis County, Italy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midlothian/Waxahachie-Mid Way Regional Airport, TX (KJWY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain in Italy, Texas. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3771L
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001184708.html