Accident Yakovlev Yak-28PP -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 258984

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1982
Time:night
Type:Yakovlev Yak-28PP
Owner/operator:164 OGvRAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brzeg Air Base -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brzeg Air Base
Destination airport:Brzeg Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Yak-28PP of 164 OGvRAP crashed on takeoff from Brzeg Air Base. Captain Boris Dmitrievich Vasenin (pilot) and
St/Lt Pozolotin was killed.

Sources:

https://ok.ru/group/53003902910554/album/53474887401562?st._aid=Groups_Photo_Album_List_openAlbum
https://vaul.ru/vypuskniki/vypuski-1971-1975/1973-g?layout=edit&id=332
https://www.sgvavia.ru/forum/57-251-1