Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 258992

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1943
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: V8840
MSN: 10895
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cany-Barville, French coast near St Valry en Caux . -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8840: Took off for ferry flight. 01/06/1943
On this day the squadron air party began the unit move from the UK to North Africa with the first stage from Catterick to Portreath. This party of 18 Beaufighters was led by W/Cdr Boyd, DFC navigated by F/Lt Glegg. Hillan and Ambus were delayed in getting away due to a hydraulic trouble, but eventually managed to get off later in the day. However this delay is not noted in the 541 form departure times. Weather conditions are noted as dull at take-off and a gradual deterioration the further south the formation went. Low cloud and heavy rains were encountered in the Bristol Channel. All aircraft eventually made it to Portreath with the exception of P/Os Hillam and Ambus resulting in overdue action being implemented, but no news of them had come through by nightfal
Went down at 16:15 hrs after being hit by Flak. The crash-landing occured in the vicinity of Janville airfield.
Crew:
P/O (144.795) Ian Rutherford HILLAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (144.797) Abraham AMBUS (obs.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF