Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Va L1061,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2590

Date:Friday 30 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Va
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: L1061
MSN: 276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea off the Wirral, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Rednal
Narrative:
L1061 was built as a Mark I and first flew on 15/7/39.
Converted to a Mark Va by the installation of a R-R Merlin 45 engine by AST late in 1942.
Destroyed when it dived into the sea off the Wirral, Cheshire. Cat. E and written off the books.

W/O (R/117257) Arthur Cameron LEADBEATER RCAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
Spitfire production list.
RAF Casualties-1944.
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 January 1940 L1061 603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Prestwick, South Ayrshire, Scotland sub