Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TE395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259004

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:HCCS RAF
Registration: TE395
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TE395: Spitfire LF.XVI. Delivered to the RAF at 9MU Cosford 13-6-45. First issued to 601 (County of London) Squadron, coded "HT-D" 15-4-47. Presumed withdrawn from service and stored sometime after November 1949, when 601 Squadron converted to the DH Vampire FB.3. To HQ HCCS (Headquarters Flight, Home Command Communications Squadron) 10-8-51 at RAF White Waltham

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 4-8-53 in a take off accident at White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire. The Spitfire's engine failed during the take off run, due to water contamination in the fuel, and the pilot managed to make a forced landing within the boundaries of White Waltham Airfield. Damage initally assessed as Cat.4(R) ('damaged but repairable') 13-8-53. However, not repaired, and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(C) 18-8-53, and authorised to be broken up as components and scrap.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.147 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 397
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p112.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._601_Squadron_RAF#Postwar_operations