Fuel exhaustion Accident Aerotech Slovakia SMG-92 Turbo Finist HA-YDG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25901

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 3 February 2002
Time:
Type:Aerotech Slovakia SMG-92 Turbo Finist
Owner/operator:AeroClub Thiene
Registration: HA-YDG
MSN: 00 004
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rozzampia -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Thiene
Destination airport:Thiene
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While performing a training flight with skydivers, the pilot should divert to the alternate aerodrom due to fog. On approach, the engine stopped and the aircraft crashed. The engine failure was due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Images:

Thiene