Incident Eurocopter EC 145 D-HDRR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259022

Date:Thursday 6 May 2021
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 145
Owner/operator:DRF Luftrettung
Registration: D-HDRR
MSN: 9038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Eystrup, Nienburg district, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Destination airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DRF Luftrettung Eurocopter EC 145 (BK 117C-2) air ambulance helicopter "Christoph Weser" enroute from Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) to Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW) hit a bird of prey and made a precautionary landing on a dirt road near Eystrup, Nienburg district, Lower Saxony.
An updated press release by the police stated that indeed this was a precautionary landing and there was no damage to the helicopter.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/bremen/bremen-aktuell/nach-zusammenstoss-mit-greifvogel-helikopter-fuehrt-sicherheitslandung-durch-76317300.bild.html
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/57922/4908927
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/57922/4909591