Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259029

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: KF721
MSN: 14A-2422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ipsley, 2 miles SE of Redditch, Worcestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF721 [MSN 14A-2422]. Direct purchase, so no former USAAF serial. First recorded in service with 1 FTS (Flying Training School), RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire in January 1953.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5/8/1953: hit tree while force landing near Ipsley, two miles south east of Redditch, Worcestershire.
Crew:
F/O (2497116) Ronald Liddiard (pilot) RAF - slightly injured and treated at Smallwood Hospital, Redditch.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.147 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 398
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 133)
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redditch
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Districts_of_Redditch#Ipsley
7. Pilots Obituary/Biography: https://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/features/obituaries/11381644.ronald-liddiard/