Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I HM984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259030

Date:Thursday 6 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:3 Gp CF RAF
Registration: HM984
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.1 HM984/"3S-A", 3 Group Communications Flight, RAF; Delivered to 3 Group CF 24/10/1951. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/8/1953 when the undercarrriage collapsed on landing at RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk. The aircraft swung off the runway, and ground looped through 90 degrees. Both occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.147 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.158)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.398