Incident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 51-1364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259055

Date:Thursday 7 March 1957
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-1364
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mount Hamilton, Santa Clara County, California -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Republic F-84F Thunderstreak plane, conducting an aerial research for National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) crashed near Mount Hamilton in Santa Clara County, California. The lone occupant aboard was able to parachute out of the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/38988294/
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19570308&e=01-03-1957-10-03-1957--en--20--1--txt-txIN-plane+crash-------
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html