Incident Avro Anson MG902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25916

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:9 ANS RAF
Registration: MG902
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shannon River, Limerick. -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P/O Kenneth Jeffery was born on 6th October 1924 in Easington, Co. Durham. He appears to had served with the RAF during the War, enlisting in 1943. On 19th November 1946 he had a lucky escape in his training with 9 ANS when Anson MG902 which he was in made a forced landing in the Shannon River, Limerick.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/46-50/pk617.html