Incident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 52-6557,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259233

Date:Monday 25 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:91st TFSqn /81st TFWg USAF
Registration: 52-6557
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chillesford, Woodbridge, 4 mi ESE of RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84F-40-RE Thunderstreak 52-6557, 91st TFS, 81st TFW, United States Air Force (USAF): Written off (damaged beyond repair) April 25 1955 when stalled and and spun into the ground ner Chlliesford, Woodbridge, 4 miles East South-East RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk, England. Pilot Homer K Hansen, USAF bailed out successfully

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=131413
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1955/5504.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chillesford