Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 52-6833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259271

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-6833
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:17 mi W of Wickenburg, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
German student pilot (name not reported), with an instructor nearby, was practicing a simulated landing approach at an abandoned glider base two miles north of the highway. Tail began to drag and that the craft soon crashed and disintegrated. A helicopter crash-landed en-route to the scene injuring the seven occupants.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html
Prescott Evening Courier 17 May 1961, p3