Incident Republic F-84F-35-RE Thunderstreak 52-7018,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259288

Date:Thursday 12 May 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F-35-RE Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:92nd FBSqn /81st FBWg USAF
Registration: 52-7018
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84F-35-RE Thunderstreak 52-7018, 92nd FBS (81st FBW) USAF: Written off (destroyed) 12 May 1955 due to an engine fire on take off at RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent. Pilot, Captain Robert J Massoni, escaped unhurt. According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("East Kent Times and Mail" - Wednesday 18 May 1955):

"Pilot Risked His Life To Save Plane
MANSTON DRAMA
A pilot's anxiety to save his aircraft, at grave personal risk, and the prompt action of Manston's crash rescue team prevented the total destruction by fire of an F-84F jet fighter-bomber last week.

Capt. Robert J. Massoni, acting operations officer in the 92nd Fighter Bomber Squadron, was preparing for take-off on a routine mission on Wednesday when his aircraft suddenly burst into flames. Capt. Massoni escaped unhurt.

RAN BACK TO AIRCRAFT
Crash rescue men were on the scene within seconds of the alarm, but encountered difficulties in putting down the blaze owing to its hidden location in the engine compartment. Despite danger of exploding fuel tanks Capt. Massoni ran back to his plane and removed an access panel in the fuselage, thus enabling the rescue team's extinguishers to reach the fire. Further severe damage to the aircraft was averted".

Sources:

1. East Kent Times and Mail - Wednesday 18 May 1955
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1955/5505.html
5. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20910.0
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manston#USAF_use