Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 PR-MYR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259309

Date:Sunday 7 March 2021
Time:14:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PR-MYR
MSN: 5107
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Porto Velho-Belmonte Airport, RO (PVH/SBPV) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Porto Velho-Belmonte Airport, RO (PVH/SBPV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA3390, a Airbus A320-214, struck a bird while on approach to runway 01 at Porto Velho-Belmonte Airport, Brazil, at 500 ft.
The aircraft sustained damage to a wing and resumed service on March 9.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-myr#27037464

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 2021 PR-MYR LATAM Brasil 0 Macapá Alberto Alcolumbre International Airport, AP (MCP/SBMQ) min
Bird strike